Add or remove dependents

Here's what you need to know about adding or removing someone from your health insurance coverage. 

 

Fill out the family quick change form

During open enrollment, you can add or remove dependents from your benefit plan simply by filling out this form . We’ll process it and update your information as quickly as possible.

Download the form


Not sure what a “dependent” is?

A dependent is someone you claim on your tax deduction as a personal exemption. Examples of dependents could be:

  • Spouse or domestic partner
  • Newborn or adopted child
  • Adult child under the age of 26
 

Domestic Partner

The subscriber and domestic partner must meet all of the
following requirements:

 

  1. Both persons agree to be jointly responsible for each other’s basic living expenses incurred during the domestic partnership.
  2. Neither person is married or a member of another domestic partnership.
  3. The two persons are not related by blood in a way that would prevent them from being married to each other in California.
  4. Both persons are at least 18 years of age.
  5. Both persons are capable of consenting to the domestic partnership.
  1. Either of the following:
    a) Both persons are members of the same sex.
    b) One or both of the persons meet the eligibility criteria under Title II of the Social Security Act as defined in 42 U.S.C. Section 402(a) for old-age insurance benefits or Title XVI of the Social Security Act as defined in 42 U.S.C. Section 1381 for aged individuals. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, persons of opposite sexes may not constitute a domestic partnership unless one or both persons are over the age of 62.
  2. Neither person has previously filed a Declaration of Domestic Partnership with the Secretary of State pursuant to this division that has not been terminated under Section 299.
  3. Both file a Declaration of Domestic Partnership with the Secretary of State pursuant to this division.

Domestic partner also includes individuals who meet criteria 1-5 above and sign an affidavit attesting to that fact, if the employer has elected this option.

 

 

Dropping a dependent from your plan

You can discontinue coverage for a spouse, domestic partner or child during open enrollment and during other times of the year. Contact your employer or Sharp Health Plan to find out when you can drop a dependent from your plan.

 

members-manage-your-plan-dependents

Adding someone to your plan when open enrollment is closed

Open enrollment for coverage starting January 1, 2016 has begun. If you or a loved one needs coverage before this time, then you'll need a qualifying event to add someone new to your plan. Qualifying events are things like a marriage, births or adoptions. Check the list of qualifying events to see if you qualify for special enrollment coverage.

SEE ALL QUALIFYING EVENTS
members-manage-your-plan-dependents-newborn

Are newborns covered at birth?

Having a baby is considered a “qualifying event,” and your little bundle of joy will get special enrollment coverage under your family plan automatically for their first 31 days.

If your benefit plan is provided by your employer and you'd like to continue coverage beyond the first 31 days, then contact your employer’s human resources department. Your employer can give you instructions on how to add your newborn to your plan. If you purchased your family plan on your own, fill out an enrollment application or contact Customer Care for personalized help.

Helpful tips

  • Newborns are automatically covered under your family plan for the first 31 days. 
  • Fill out your enrollment application within those first 31 days to continue coverage after that time.
  • Have your baby’s birth certificate handy, you may be asked to provide a copy.

Need to renew, change or cancel your existing benefit plan? Get all the details you need to make a smart decision.

Are spouses and children covered?

Absolutely. Your employer may have some guidelines in place, so it might help to talk to someone in human resources to get the full explanation. But, your children are eligible as well as significant others if you’re legally married or a registered domestic partner.

Are college students covered?

It depends. Your child will still be covered so long as he or she lives - or keeps permanent residency - within the plan’s service area. Log in to your account to see your plan’s coverage.

LOG IN

FBT: SharpHealthPlan.com no longer supports this Internet browser. For the best experience on our website, please upgrade your browser to the latest version.